How long do I have to decide if I want to press theft charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to decide if I want to press theft charges?

My granddaughter stole $16,000 worth of silverware (sterling) from me. I reported it to the police 5 months ago and weeks later they found some of it in her car trunk.

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily under the laws of all states in this country you have up to two (2) years if you wish to press criminal charges as the victim of the grand theft that you have written about. Given what you have written about, I suggest that you consult with legal counsel if you want to bring a civil action against your granddaughter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption