In Michigan, can an employer make employees put in their own money if the cash register is short?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Michigan, can an employer make employees put in their own money if the cash register is short?

At an establishment where there are anywhere from 5 to 10 people working the till,
if it comes up short at the end of the day, can the employer make the employees all
pitch in their own money to cover the shortage? In Michigan

Asked on December 6, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the employees are told ahead of time that this is a term or condition of their employement: that is, that they are aware that by working there, they agree to make up any cash shortfalls. So long as the employees had notice of the policy, by continuing to work there after notice, they can be held to have agreed to it; and with agreement, it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption