Can a newspaper subscription automatically renew?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a newspaper subscription automatically renew?

A large newspaper is charging me after my subscription has ended. They say after your initial subscription period service will continue unless you call and cancel.

Asked on December 12, 2011 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Any contract could automatically renew--there's no law against it. For this to happen, however, it must have been in the intial terms or contract when you signed--and it must have been, if not prominent, at least present in some fashion that if you had reviewed the terms or contract, you would have become aware of it. Review the agreement again; if there is an automatic renewal unless canceled clause or terms of some kind, that if most likely enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption