In Massachusetts can a wife be excluded from a husband’s will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Massachusetts can a wife be excluded from a husband’s will?

Wife is allowed to live on property until death as long as she occupies 9 months of year, but actual propeety of estate is divided among children.

Asked on September 21, 2017 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I think what you mean is Can you disinherit your Wife in Massachusetts.  The answer is no, you can not. If there is an attempt to disinherit a wife may be allowed to waive the Will and take a percentage of the estate. The Will needs to be read in its entirety becuase it seems you were given something but maybe not what the law allows.  Take the WIll to an attorney to review on a Consultation basis.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption