Can a landlord sand/stain the hard wood floor or aska tenantmove to move to a hotel during the renovation without their permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord sand/stain the hard wood floor or aska tenantmove to move to a hotel during the renovation without their permission?

Asked on December 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A landlord can sand and/or stain the wood floor of a rental being occupied by the tenant or ask the tenant to move to offsite during the renovation of a rental without giving the tenant ample notice of the work of improvement. From a practical matter, for the landlord not to give the tenant ample notice of the intended renovation to the rental and the need to reside elsewhere short term is in poor taste.

If the landlord has done the above to you, I suggest that he or she pay for the offsite accomodation as well as pay for other incidentals during the renovation process for you. You might want to read your presumed written lease that you have for your rental as to what requirements the landlord must do for the renovations that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption