In Massachusetts are hourly employees required to be paid by the employer for mandatory off site meetings/classes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Massachusetts are hourly employees required to be paid by the employer for mandatory off site meetings/classes?

We are attending an off-site mandatory meeting/class and are not being paid for
it. What is worse is that it is on a day where some of us would usually be
working. Thus we are not being paid the off day either.

Asked on January 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are a non-exempt hourly wage worker (i.e. not salaried), then the time that you spend in a mandatory job meeting is work time and therefore compensable. In other words, you must be paid for the time that you spend in attendance. Further, if this time puts you into an overtime (i.e. more than 40 in your work week), then it has to be paid as overtime pay. If you are not being properly compensated, you can contact your state department of labor and/or consult with an employment attorney. And you may also be entitled for your traveling time since the meeting is off-site. As for making you work on you day off, unless such action is prohibited under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are a non-exempt hourly wage worker (i.e. not salaried), then the time that you spend in a mandatory job meeting is work time and therefore compensable. In other words, you must be paid for the time that you spend in attendance. Further, if this time puts you into an overtime (i.e. more than 40 in your work week), then it has to be paid as overtime pay. If you are not being properly compensated, you can contact your state department of labor and/or consult with an employment attorney. And you may also be entitled for your traveling time since the meeting is off-site. As for making you work on you day off, unless such action is prohibited under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption