If someone was phisically/emotionally abused as a child by his/her parents, is a therapist required to report it if the victim is now 21?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone was phisically/emotionally abused as a child by his/her parents, is a therapist required to report it if the victim is now 21?

The victim was 21 when they ent to see a psychiatrist. Any abuse occurred many years prior. Is the psychiatrist legally obligated to report anything or can the patient keep it from being reported?

Asked on July 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The person who was physically abused as a minor that went to see a therapist where the abuse was discussed does not mandate that the therapist report the abuse to law enforcement for the simple fact that the abused person is now an adult.

The duty to report abuse by a therapist to law enforcement applies at the time the therapist sees the victim IF the victim is a minor at the time of reporting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption