Am I liable for my deceased husband’s medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for my deceased husband’s medical bills?

We were estranged, but not divorced, for 10 years.

Asked on April 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

My research suggets that whether or not you were divorced, since MD is not a community property state, you bear no legal obligation for you deceased spouse's debts, including his medical bills. That is unless you specifically agreed to be (i.e. by guaranteeing a loan or the like). That having been said, you spouse's estate is liable. Consequently, to the extent that you owned property jointly, depending on just how it is titled, you may be financially affected. At this point, you should consult directly with an attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption