If state law requires that a landlord must give a copy of the lease to the tenant(s) within 30 days of signing, what happens if they don’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If state law requires that a landlord must give a copy of the lease to the tenant(s) within 30 days of signing, what happens if they don’t?

Asked on September 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In your situation, your state's statute (940 CMR 3.17 (3)) requires that the landlord of a rental is required to provide his or her tenant a copy of the written lease within thirty (30) days of its signing by all parties, Failure of the landlord to do this can result in a penalty/fine assessment of up to three-hundred dollars ($300.00).

If your landlord has not provided you with the written lease signed by you and him/her, you need to write a letter requesting it within a certain time period mentioning the above referenced statute and the possible penalty for the failure to provide the document as requested within the thirty (30) time frame.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption