If a mechanic fixed a vehicle on an owner’s property but wasn’t paid upon completion, what are their rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a mechanic fixed a vehicle on an owner’s property but wasn’t paid upon completion, what are their rights?

Can the mechanic then have the right to tow the vehicle to their facility and put lien on it?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Business Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming the mechanic is a licensed mechanic in the state where the work was done, the mechanic under state laws has an automatic lien on the vehicle for services and parts provided. Assuming there is a contract signed by the person who had the car repaired, the contract would control what rights the mechanic would have to tow the vehicle to his or her repair shop.

If the agreement does not state anything about the mechanic towing the vehicle to his or her shop if not paid, then under the laws of all states in this country, the mechanic has no right to remove the vehicle from the owner's property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption