In Louisiana, can the parents be sued if there 20 year son on his parents policy caused an accident ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Louisiana, can the parents be sued if there 20 year son on his parents policy caused an accident ?

In Louisiana, my 20 year old son was at fault in an accident. The car is in the parents name and he is on the parents policy. Can the parents be sued for above what the insurance pays? and would it make a difference if the car was in the sons name but still on the parents insurance policy?

Asked on August 10, 2018 under Accident Law, Louisiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since the parent is the registered owner of the vehicle, the parent is liable for the accident in which the son was at fault If the case is not settled with the  parent's insurance carrier , the parent and son will be sued.
If the parent was not the registered owner of the vehicle, but son is on the parents' insurance policy, parents and son will be sued if the case is not settled with the parents' insurance carrier.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption