Does an employee have to take a meal break?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employee have to take a meal break?

I would like to not take a 30 minute meal break and just take my two 15 minute breaks a day, and work my 8 hours without being forced to stay for 8 1/2 because i had to take a 30 minute meal break.

Asked on January 4, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have the right not to take this time under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you are an "at will' worker. This means that your company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you must follow whatever you employer dictates regarding your break time. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption