in kansasif i go to the dr for a work comp claim do i have to clock out and do i have to use my personal time for the time i have lost

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

in kansasif i go to the dr for a work comp claim do i have to clock out and do i have to use my personal time for the time i have lost

had a dr appointment today they said I needed to clock out for the appointment. I asked the if I have to use my personal time to get paid for the time I was gone and they said yes. I s this true please help

Asked on April 4, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your employer is correct, that is unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that states otherwise or if you have PTO or sick/vacation time that you can use to cover your ansence. Typically, state law does not contain a provision to pay an injured worker for partial time missed while attending a medical appointment. Further, most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption