In Kansas can and employer fire you for a felony if you told them about it in the application and in the interview

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Kansas can and employer fire you for a felony if you told them about it in the application and in the interview

I was fired for my felony in Missouri by
my employer and I told them about it on
my application and in the interview. Was
hired on because they only ran Kansas
background and nothing showed up then my
probation officer sent them a letter
stating I was a felon on probation and
they fired me for it… can I sue them
for that?

Asked on September 18, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had a written employment contract for a defined or definite term (e.g. a one-year contract) which is still in effect (unexpired) and which they violated by terminating you, they could terminate you at any time, for any reason whatsoever, and you would have no rights or recourse. Except to the extent changed by a written employment contract, all employment is employment at will, and may--as the term implies--be terminated by the employer at will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption