If I was convicted of felony DWI with Death by Motor Vehicle 4 years ago, can I have it expunged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of felony DWI with Death by Motor Vehicle 4 years ago, can I have it expunged?

Asked on January 1, 2016 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Obtaining an expunction when any offense has resulted in the death of anohter individual is extremely difficult.  However, sometimes there are alternatives to expunctions. 
To know exactly what your other options may be, take your paperwork to an attorney who handles expunctions and another (if the one atty doesn't do both) that handles appellate issues.  Because of paperwork defencts, loopholes, or certain procedures, you may be able to get the conviction reversed, and potentially off your record... just depending on how your initial conviction was entered. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption