How can I geta release and satisfaction of judgement signed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I geta release and satisfaction of judgement signed?

I filed bankruptcy in 2002. It is 2011 and I went to get a home improvement loan. The bank found a judgement while doing a title search. The judgement was discharged after the bankruptcy. I called the bank that filed the judgement and told them that the judgement was still on the title and I needed them to sign a release of satisfaction of judgement. They wouldnt do it. This judgement will stay on my title forever I fear if they won’t sign it. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on March 23, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Ok, we need to take this step by step.  The debt from the bank, was it a debt relating to a credit card?  Was the debt listed on the bankruptcy petition as a creditor?  And was the debt discharged?  Then do not call the bank but actually go down and speak with someone.  Bring the discharge with you.  If they entered a judgement after an action was stayed then they really did something illegal.  Make sure that you speak with an officer and get names and numbers.  Get the phone number and contact information for their legal department.  The bank people you called probably do not have the authority to sign a satisfaction.  Only legal can make that determination.  And if you get no where then speak with a lawyer.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption