Can you work 24 hours a day 7 days a week on salary without a day off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you work 24 hours a day 7 days a week on salary without a day off?

I have had the business phones forwarded to my cell phone 24 hours a day 7 days a week for 3 year and haven’t had a day off can they legally do that?

Asked on December 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Absent a union agreement or employment contract to the conrary, there is no limit as to the number of days/hours that an employee can be scheduled to work without time off. That is unless they are in certain covered occuptions such as truck drivers, airline pilots, some medical personal, etc.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Absent a union agreement or employment contract to the conrary, there is no limit as to the number of days/hours that an employee can be scheduled to work without time off. That is unless they are in certain covered occuptions such as truck drivers, airline pilots, some medical personal, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption