Who is reasponsible for bed bug control in a multi-family dwelling?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is reasponsible for bed bug control in a multi-family dwelling?

I live in a duplex a week or so, after my neighbor moved out. The bugs moved to my side.

Asked on July 28, 2011 Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, it is the landlord who is responsible for pest control, including bedbugs, under the "implied warranty of habitability," which is the requirement that a leased space be fit for its intended purpose. In the case of a residence, that means vermin/pest free (or at least reasonably so; it's usually impossible to confirm elimination of 100% of everything, but any obvious infestations must be dealt with).

The exceptions are:

1) If a tenant causes the infestation (e.g. bad hygience, leaves garbage out, etc.), then while the landlord must treat the issue if it's threatening other tenants, he can seek reimbursement  from the one who caused it.

2) If the lease specifically says that the tenant is responsible, since the parties to a lease can agree to shift certain costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption