In Indiana does an officer have to be a witness to the accident for the at fault driver to get a ticket. There are also witnesses to the accident.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Indiana does an officer have to be a witness to the accident for the at fault driver to get a ticket. There are also witnesses to the accident.

Car A going through an
intersection is t-boned by Car B
making a left hand turn.

Asked on August 23, 2017 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no legal requirement that the officer personally witness the accident to issue a ticket, any more than there is a requirement that an officer personally witness a burglarly to make an arrest. All that is necessary is credible testimony or other evidence of what happened.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption