If the original court order states child support will end on the child’s 18th birthday, can the custodial parent ask that it be continued if the child goes to college?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the original court order states child support will end on the child’s 18th birthday, can the custodial parent ask that it be continued if the child goes to college?

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Many states do not require or authorize a court to impose a duty on parent to support their children who are attending college.  Illinois, however, is not one of those states.  If the child is going to attend college, then the custodial parent can file a request to modify the support order and require the non-custodial parent to pay a certain percentage of college related expenses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption