How long does an property insurance company have to pay out on a claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an property insurance company have to pay out on a claim?

Asked on September 8, 2011 under Insurance Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When something happens to your home or car and you make a claim to the insurance company that covers it, you have to give them a "reasonable" amount of time to be able to go through the claim and thoroughly investigate the matter.  It is very true that sometimes insurance companies drag their feet on things so pushing them along is never a bad thing as long as it really is not harassment.  And make sure that you keep a call log of every time you call them and they respond or do not respond. You need to cover yourself.  You also have to be reasonable if say there was damage because of the hurricaines  The insurance companies are bombarded with claims and it may take a little longer to process all  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption