If a commercial tenant defaulted their lease and owes approx $30K in rent, can we file in small claims court or will we need to file in district court because of the dollar amount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a commercial tenant defaulted their lease and owes approx $30K in rent, can we file in small claims court or will we need to file in district court because of the dollar amount?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would have to file the action in District Court.  It is my understanding that the small claims limit in the state of Texas is $10,000 and if your intention is to sue for the whole amount at once then you would be over the limit. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption