When requested to do so by a client in good standing, must the lawyer provide the client’s case files?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When requested to do so by a client in good standing, must the lawyer provide the client’s case files?

Client retained FL lawyers services in a foreclosure action. Client lost. Lawyer terminated representation but was paid in full. They informed client of intent to destroy case files after 90 period. Client requested case files. No response despite repeated contact attempts. Does ex-client have legal right to files? Must ex-lawyer provide them when requested?

Asked on April 14, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The attorney is required to provide a copy of the client's file in response to the client's request.  The attorney can charge for photocopying the file.

If the attorney does not provide a copy of the file to the client, the client should contact the State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption