What to do if my divorce decree stated I was to arrange a 3rd party to pick up my personal belongings from marital home within 10 days of the filing of the judgment but I didn’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my divorce decree stated I was to arrange a 3rd party to pick up my personal belongings from marital home within 10 days of the filing of the judgment but I didn’t?

The final judgement was 10 months ago. I was unable to retrieve my things in that time. The ex did allow my 3rd party to pick up a few items a few months ago but now won’t respond to my requests to pick up the balance of my property that was listed in the final judgment. How would I go about getting my belongings back?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to go about getting the balance of the items you are entitled to receive despite a delay on your part is to write the "ex" asking for a date and time for such and if not agreed to, then you will need to file a petition with the court seeking what you desire. You might need to consult with a family law attorney for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption