In Florida is my wife’s employer required to pay earned / unused vacation days after she quits to take a better job

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Florida is my wife’s employer required to pay earned / unused vacation days after she quits to take a better job

My wife’s employer offers 2 weeks per year vacation after 3 years of service. She
completed 3 years in June. My wife gave her two weeks notice because she found a
better job which offers health insurance. The current employer doesn’t / won’t
offer health insurance.

We just want to be paid what she has earned, the 2 weeks pay compensating her for
earned vacation time.

Thanks

Kevin

Asked on August 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In FL, an employee only has a right to be paid their accrued vacation time if there is a company policy (e.g. in a company handbook), a union/collective agreement or employment contract that says workers will be paid accrued vacation time when they leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption