Is it legal for a business owner to go into a competitor’s shop and videotape the property and employees without consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a business owner to go into a competitor’s shop and videotape the property and employees without consent?

none

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country unless the location of a business is deemed off limits to the general public, there is nothing illegal for one competitor to go the the location of a similar business and videotape the shop and the employees so long no disturbance is made.

This is a free country and competition in the industry between rivals is good for the consumer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption