Is it illegal to remove land survey corners?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to remove land survey corners?

I just purchased my home and immediately checked to see if the survey corners were in as defined by the survey that I received, iron rods and caps. I came home this evening to see that my neighbor had errected a fence. The wodden stakes that marked the corners were placed next to the fence corners but the iron rods and caps were removed.

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the only person who is authorized to remove land survey corners is a licensed land surveyor in the state where the property is located and only for official business with respect to placement of land markers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption