In Florida, if my car was hit in the back, will the other driver be at fault?

UPDATED: Jun 23, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Florida, if my car was hit in the back, will the other driver be at fault?

Shortly (5-10 sec maybe) after I changed lane and drove straight ahead, my car’s rear left bumper was hit. The other car was damaged in the right front corner. The girl hit me insisted I cut her off and her insurance refused to pay for the damage of my car. No police involved since she was in a rush and couldn’t wait for the police. She left her insurance and contact but didn’t ask for my info. As I know, she didn’t file claim to my insurance. In some states, the driver in the back is at fault, how is Florida? How much chance I can win the claim?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Without knowing more about the facts, it sounds as if you have a chance to win this.  While there are difference between the states, and I don't practice in Florida, it's ordinarily the driver in the rear who's responsible.  However, the damage pattern is a problem, since it wasn't square-on, but more like the collision happened before you finished your lane change (or if she swerved to the left to try and avoid hitting you but couldn't).

For advice you can rely on, you need to have the detailed facts of the case reviewed by a lawyer in your area. One place to find an attorney is our website,

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption