In Florida, can a husband remove his wife from his group health insurance before the divorce is final?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Florida, can a husband remove his wife from his group health insurance before the divorce is final?

Our divorce is not final yet and my husband removed me from his health insurance and his human resource dept processed his request.

Asked on January 10, 2017 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, he can: there is no law requiring that a spouse be on health insurance, and from both his employer's and the insurer's point of view, this is his free choice. So the removal is legal, but this is something that can be addressed in the divorce, in terms of the distribution of assets and/or support (e.g. he could be ordered to pay more to compensate you for insurance or health care costs you incurred due to him removing you).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption