In figuring out income for a Chapter 7 filing, are workers comp payments exempt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In figuring out income for a Chapter 7 filing, are workers comp payments exempt?

My husband grosses $5700/month and I receive $1906/month in workers comp. In WA.

Asked on June 29, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether income is exempt or not has nothing to do with whether it gets included in the "means test" for determining eligibility.   Workers Compensation payments received in the 6 calendar months prior to filing your case must be included in Form 22A.   How and to what extent that affects your eligibility for Chapter 7 depends on a myriad of other factors.  You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area for more direction.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether income is exempt or not has nothing to do with whether it gets included in the "means test" for determining eligibility.   Workers Compensation payments received in the 6 calendar months prior to filing your case must be included in Form 22A.   How and to what extent that affects your eligibility for Chapter 7 depends on a myriad of other factors.  You need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your area for more direction.

 

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption