If I was convicted of misdemeanor petty larceny 4 years ago, what can I do now if I can’t get a job because of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of misdemeanor petty larceny 4 years ago, what can I do now if I can’t get a job because of it?

At the time I had just turned 18, I was still living at home (didn’t dare to tell my parents because I’ve always been a good daughter and student.) The bad influence (my boyfriend at the time) pressured me into buying something he needed at the grocery store that he nor I could afford. The item was less than $10. I thought that I could handle going into court alone but I had no idea what I was doing. I remember wanting to be represented but looking back on paperwork, I signed to not work with an attorney. My life since then has been pretty troublesome regarding my obtaining a good job (I’ve gotten turned down a lot). Most people in my situation who would’ve had an attorney.

Asked on July 23, 2015 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is something known as an "expungement". This is a legal remedy whereby someone can make a petition to the court to have their criminal history record cleared. It will be as though the conviction never occurred. However, not all states allow for this. What you should do now is to finally consult with an attorney. They can best advise as to specific state law (it would be the state in which the conviction occured, not necessarily the one in which you live). In the meantime, you can google the name of the applicable state and the word "expungent". Yuo should then be able to find most of the information you need. However, having legal counsel can be of enormous help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption