What questions must I answer regarding my obligation for child care expenses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What questions must I answer regarding my obligation for child care expenses?

I will be going to court regarding parenting time with my ex, whom I allowed to move to another state with our minor children. We will also be discussing travel expenses and back support for the last 7 months when she filed for childcare expenses that I objected to. Her lawyer sent me a list of interrogatories that were all about my finances, including bank accounts, taxes and expenses for about the last 2 years. These don’t pertain to our case at all so do I have to answer these?Also,the list of exhibits he requested, do I send them to him and by when? Should I send my own list of interrogatories that actually pertain to parenting? What is the purpose of these? His interrogatories include 9questions with at least 5subquestions or more under each.

Asked on November 25, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have specific legal grounds for objecting to an interrogatory, you can state the objection.  If you don't have a specific legal ground for an objection, then you would need to answer the interrogatory.  The questions about your finances are to see if you can afford the childcare expenses which are at issue in the case.

As for the request for production, you would send copies of the exhibits to the attorney, who sent you the request for production.  The deadline for responding should be stated in the request for production.  If it is not, you can call the law office and ask when the exhibits are due.  Anything you send to the attorney, you should keep a copy for yourself.

You can send your own interrogatories.  The purpose of interrogatories is discovery to obtain information from the opposing party to find out what they are claiming, what is the basis for their claims, what facts support their claims, etc.  At the law library, there are form interrogatories for economic litigation, which may be helpful in writing your own interrogatories.  There are also pattern interrogatories which may provide you with ideas for special interrogatories, which are more specific.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption