Can a felon live with a gun owner that has a firearm locked in a fingerprint only safe?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a felon live with a gun owner that has a firearm locked in a fingerprint only safe?

Asked on November 7, 2013 under Criminal Law, Delaware

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You seem to be aware that felons can not own guns in the state of Delaware so that is not anything that needs to be answered.  But even if you have the gun in a fingerprint only safe and seemingly out of reach by the felon, I think that you are putting him or her at risk by even having it in the same house you occupy. It is splitting hairs, so to speak. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption