What are my rights regarding rental furniture and a debt collector?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding rental furniture and a debt collector?

About 5 1/2 years ago, I signed a rental agreement with a rent to own store. Then, 3 months later, I moved to another state and took the furniture; this after having contacted the store manager and getting his permission to take it. I couldn’t pay for the furniture and contacted the store. I was told that they would transfer the lease agreement to a corporate store here in my new home state so that they could collect the furniture. However, the local store wouldn’t accept the transfer, leaving me no way to return the furniture. Now, almost 6 years later, I am being sued for breach of contract by a creditor who bought my debt from the rental store. Do I have a chance to win at trial? I refused to settle.

Asked on July 14, 2014 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First, to even provide a basis answer, an attorney would need to read the signed agreement. What we will be looking for is the value of the furntiture upon the end of the lease term and how the lease could have been terminated...along with your reliance upon what the previous state business owner said to you. You will want to start gathering up evidence and contact an attorney of your choice.

Shawn Jackson Business Development Attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption