If your parents are divorced but have split custody and you’re 16, can you choose to stay at just one parent’s house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your parents are divorced but have split custody and you’re 16, can you choose to stay at just one parent’s house?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country where there is a custodial situation and the minor is a teenager, the courts take more heed as to the wishes of the minor where he or she wishes to reside primarily between one parent over the other. In your situation since you are 16 years old, the court will listen more to your wishes where you wish to reside between your parents than when you were 10.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption