If I am being physically threatened and I inform the person that if they come into my home to cause harm I will shoot them, is this harassment on my part?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am being physically threatened and I inform the person that if they come into my home to cause harm I will shoot them, is this harassment on my part?

Asked on January 2, 2014 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, what you have written about could be deemed harassment. I suggest that yougo to the local police department and make a formal complaint about the threats that you have received and file a petition for a restraining order against the person that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption