In Clark County NV can someone take you off the mortgage with out your permission

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Clark County NV can someone take you off the mortgage with out your permission

My friend is trying to move out of the
house until she can get a divorce but
people are telling her that if she
leaves then she will lose any rights to
their house

Asked on April 8, 2018 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First of all, married or not, one owner cannot unilaterally remove another owner from the deed to a house. As far as a divorce, the fact that one spouse stays in the family home at separation doesn’t necessarily mean that such a spouse is more likely to receive the house. Typically, marital property is divided either equally or “equitably" (i.e.) fairly. This means that one spouse will be able to keep the house so long as the other spouse receives money or property of comparable value. At ths point, your friend may want to consider consulting directly with a loal divorce attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption