What are the odds of a parent being granted more child support after the child has turned 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the odds of a parent being granted more child support after the child has turned 18?

I am aware that it extends until he graduates this year and he is not handicapped. I want to know if she will get more support after he turns 18 and graduates?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless your child is special needs, then the support will terminate when he graduates from high school or turns 19, whichever happens first.

After that--any support would have to be made voluntarily and not under force of law.

Best of luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption