What is the definition of separation – must it be a legal separation or can it just be an agreed separation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the definition of separation – must it be a legal separation or can it just be an agreed separation?

In my state, to get a summary dissolution the law states you must have been married less then 5 years from the day you separate.

Asked on September 22, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the term "separation" with respect to a marital matter means that the spouses are no longer residing with each other with no intent to do so in the future where there personal affairs are now distinct and separate from the other where they have no intent to resume living together.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption