In California Labor Law

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In California Labor Law

As an employer can i work an employee 9 hours every friday without paying
overtime in California. Total hours worked is 13 per week

Asked on November 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Under federal law, all hours worked by a nonexempt employee must be paid as overtime. however, CA carries things a bit further in the regard. State overtime law requires daily overtime pay if eligible employees work more than 8 hours in a day. Accordingly, the total numner of hours worked in a week is not always determinative as the whether OT pay is required.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption