Isa landlord responsible for their tenant’s unpaid electric bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isa landlord responsible for their tenant’s unpaid electric bill?

Asked on March 28, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, a landlord is usually not responsible for their tenant's unpaid electric bill if the current tenant is the one who did not pay and the utility is in the name of the tenant and not part of a joint bill for the landlord. Further, the landlord has an option to evict the tenant if the electric bill is unpaid if it concerns effecting other parts of the property (think east coast snow and ice storms).  If the tenant moves out, they still take that bill with them and depending on how quickly the landlord informs the electric company, the landlord may not be responsible for that unpaid bill and also for any reconnection fees for any new tenants.  If this is part of your rent and the landlord has not paid, contact the electric company and see if it can now be transferred to you wherein you owe nothing on back owed utilities. If they say no and you would have to pay the back owed monies, you can and take it out of your rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption