In California. If my son is one of the registered owners of my automobile, and he has an at fault serious, fatal or major injury accident, Can my wife I be held liable and lose our home assets if our insurance becomes inadequate to cover the resulting

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In California. If my son is one of the registered owners of my automobile, and he has an at fault serious, fatal or major injury accident, Can my wife I be held liable and lose our home assets if our insurance becomes inadequate to cover the resulting

Damage claims.

Asked on June 11, 2018 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

All of the registered owners of your vehicle are liable in the event your son is at fault in an accident.
If the case is not settled with your son's insurance carrier, all of the registered owners of the vehicle he was driving could be sued for negligence.  The party not at fault in the accident could obtain a wage garnishment, place a lien on your property and go after other assets to satisfy the judgment in a lawsuit.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption