If I marry someone who owes taxes, can the IRS put a lien on my home for his taxes owed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I marry someone who owes taxes, can the IRS put a lien on my home for his taxes owed?

Asked on August 21, 2015 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you owned the home prior to marriage and do not put him on the title, the IRS would have no legal grounds to put a lien on it--it is not your boyfriend's asset, and you do not inherit or assume his pre-marriage debt when you marry him. It is possible that a mistake might be made and they may try to put a lien on it, thinking that it is his, but you should be able to dispose of that lien by showing that it is yours only and when you asquired the home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption