What to do if I was charged with felony grand theft and i missed multiple court dates so now there is a bench warrant out for my arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was charged with felony grand theft and i missed multiple court dates so now there is a bench warrant out for my arrest?

It is nearing a year since I was charged and i was wondering how I can go about this now that I’m living out of state. I am willing to accept a deal they had originally gave me which is a 1 year probation term in return for a misdemeanor charge. I do not want a felony on my record and I want this all behind me. What are my options?

Asked on June 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that there is an outstanding warrant for your arrest for failing to appear in court, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney who practices in the state and country where the warrant was issued to get it recalled and to try and get the underlying matter resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption