How long after death must the assets of a trust be distributed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after death must the assets of a trust be distributed?

My father died about 2 years ago; my mother about 18 months ago. Part of the assets of their trust have been distributed. What is the law regarding the timing for final distribution? Is there a certain time by which the assets must be distributed?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Pretty much in all states in this country there is no definitive requirement setting forth a time period for final distribution of the assets of a trust administration. Standard practice is that final distribution occurs after all state and federal income taxes of the deceased as well as estate taxes are paid.

If there is a perceived hold up in the trusts' final distribution, I suggest that you consult with the trustees and the attorney handling the trust administration as to what the status is regarding final distribution of assets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption