In California, can an employer fire me if I don’t pass several exams?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In California, can an employer fire me if I don’t pass several exams?

My employer said I have to obtain certification from an external vendor. I have
6 months or 60 days from the day I take a class

Asked on May 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can do this unless you have a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary. The fact is that most work arrangements are "at will". This means that your company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes mandating that workers obtain certain certifications and within certain timeframes. Accordingly, you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all. Therefore, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination being the reason for your treatment, you have no claim here.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can do this unless you have a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary. The fact is that most work arrangements are "at will". This means that your company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes mandating that workers obtain certain certifications and within certain timeframes. Accordingly, you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all. Therefore, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination being the reason for your treatment, you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption