In California, can a subpoena to a non party for the production of documents have a production location greater than 100 miles. For example, the non party is in San Diego and can the subpoena state production location in Los Angeles? Thanks.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In California, can a subpoena to a non party for the production of documents have a production location greater than 100 miles. For example, the non party is in San Diego and can the subpoena state production location in Los Angeles? Thanks.

In California, can a subpoena to a non party for the production of documents
have a production location greater than 100 miles. For example, the non party is
in San Diego and can the subpoena state production location in Los Angeles?
Thanks.

Asked on May 23, 2019 under Business Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The location for production of the documents can be in another city. You can mail copies of the documents to the address where production of the documents is required.
Since the subpoena is only for documents, you don't need to personally appear.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption