Can a child and parent hold a property in joint tenancy with right of survivorship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a child and parent hold a property in joint tenancy with right of survivorship?

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country it is entirely permissible for a parent and child (or any other person) to hold real property in joint tenancy with the right of survivorship. Under such titled holding, the survivor of the two ends up owning the entirety of the real property held between the two. As a result, the transfer is outside of a probate requirement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption