Now that my car got repossessed, what else can they do since I have no job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Now that my car got repossessed, what else can they do since I have no job?

Will they take my house? It is under mine and my husband’s names; the car is just under my name. I do not have a job to keep paying my car payments. I just want to know if they will come for our house?

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It would be possible to put a lien on the house, which would prevent you from selling or transferring it without satisfying (paying off) the lien. Liens may also be placed on valuabel personal property, if any--antique furniture, ATVs, boats, etc. It is possible that the creditor could also levy on or garnish bank accounts, at least to the extent that the money in them is "owned" by you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption