What shouldI do if I’m being sued for an accident that I had in a company car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What shouldI do if I’m being sued for an accident that I had in a company car?

I was in an accident in a company car. Now, 2 years later, the insurance company of the other person calls and says that I owe them 6k because they can’t get a hold of my employer. What should I do? The employer is easily reachable.

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, even if they could get hold of your employer, they *could* sue you and seek recovery from you, if you were at fault in causing the accident (i.e. if you were negligent--drove too fast, went through a stop light or sign, followed someone too closely, texting while driving, etc.). That's because the at-fault driver as well as the owner of the vehicle can be held liable for an accident. If you had a contract or employment agreement or other agreement with your employer, requiring them to indemnify you for any accidents or losses, then you could enforce that contract, and make the employer pay; otherwise, the other insurance company may, at its option, seek compensation from you and/or your employer.

If you are being sued for  $6k, you should retain an attorney to defend you in court. It is possible your own auto insurance will pay to defend you and/or pay any judgment against you; check the terms of your policy for their responsibility in the event you are in an accident in a car other than your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption